Friday, 25 November 2011

Style inspiration – NEEKO ♥

Sorry for not posting much. I just lose motivation because no matter how much I blog, I never seem to gain any more readers and I am seriously debating whether or not to quit this blog and keep my tumblr or what?

I can’t really find that much about her but I will try my best :)

Given name: ニーコ
Family name:Neeko
Birthday: Oct 28, 1983
Member Favorites: 123
Birth name: Hagi, Suzui (西萩 五十鈴)
Birth place: Amagasaki, Hyogo, Japan
Raised in: Hirakata, Osaka, Japan
Blood type: A
Height: 152cm
Shoe size: 21.5cm
Specialty: Classical Guitar


Neeko is one of the best known models for KERA. She is also apparently a voice actress, a vocalist for the band Sheishun Shampoo. She is a major style icon for the style ‘hipster loli’ (thats what I heard on tumblr but I can’t find anything about it)


She is also a model for the clothing band Shampooooo. The clothing is quite bright and strange. I would buy everything from there if I had the money.

Her style is like Harajuku, Pop Kei.. whatever. It involves quite as what you would say, weird clothing and bright colours. She also uses either bleach blonde of bright colours in her hair. I think that she is very well known for the kind of half eyebrows she has. She also has her tongue pierced.


Here is her video of the single ‘Pop Tun’

Here is her official website!/Neeko21


May Kay ♥

Sunday, 20 November 2011

Please help me! ♥

I want to promote my new blog. Its about anti suicide. I want to do 1000000 tips and reasons to not commit suicide. Will you please help and support me? You don’t have to follow me, it would just be a great help if you just looked at it. It would mean a lot to me if I got some supporters.


May Kay ♥

Saturday, 19 November 2011

Recent camwhore ♥

Sorry for not updating. My internet died for a while D: Why not? XD




May Kay ♥

Sunday, 13 November 2011

David and Goliath review ♥

I ordered from David and Goliath not long ago (from ChicksRule) and I thought I should do a review for them because that is how nice I am :)


Here is my order (the HISS top is my sisters a while back but I thought I might include it). I ordered a Cinnamon lip balm (£2), and a sushi hoodie (£39) which came up to £43.95


First of all, the lipbalm review :)


It came in this little cute packaging. I show the front and the back. I think maybe the main reason I ordered it was because of the adorable packaging.DSCF5818

It is kind of a pale peacky colour. It smells wonderful of Cinnamon (obviously) and it does kind of taste of it too. (I don’t eat it, I lick my lips). Personally, I haven’t noticed any change to the kind of softness of my lips but maybe thats because they are already quite soft because I use lipbalm all the time? Probably that.

And online friend that had that told me that David and Goliath lip blams really sting when you have a cold sore. Personally, I have yet to experience that problem because I haven’t got a cold sore XD


Swatch on my hand (it is there, you just can’t see it) and on my lips. It doesn’t make any difference what so ever. I’m not sure how I feel about it…

Overall, I give this product a 8/10. Mainly because I am not sure what I wanted from this product and it is kind of the same as you everyday standard lip balm.


Onto the hoodie!


Here is the design on mine. The inside is very soft and comfortable. A downside to this hoodie is that both me and my sister ordered a size 10, but we found that it was too big and the sleeve would bunch up. Maybe we just have short arms? Idk.

The hoodie is actually really really good quality.


Another downside is that, I don’t know if you can see it, but after one wash it started to look quite grey instead of white and it looks a bit old. 


Here is is on. I give the hoodie a 9/10. Purely because it is good value for money, I love the design and it is so good quality!


I made this skeleton hand hair clip and leggings.



May Kay ♥

Saturday, 12 November 2011

KERA December 2011 scans ♥

KERA is my favourite magazine so I thought I would do some scans :) Might do another giveaway. Please post to suggest what the prizes should be. I want to do a giveaway that you guys will like. ^^

Sorry if they are in weird order – Windows Live Writer tends to do that.

001007027 028 029 030   008 009 010 011 012 013 014 015 016 017 018 019 020 021 022 023 024 025 026 085 086 033 034 035 036 037 038 039 040 041 042 044 046 047 064 065 066 068 069 070 071 072 076 077 078 079 080 081 082 083 084

187 191 087 092 093 106 107 109 116 118 119 120 122 123 126 129 131 143 148 151 156 161 165

May Kay ♥